About this policy

This policy relates to the Oxford Today App, which is published on behalf of the University of Oxford by FuturePlus, a division of Future Publishing Limited (company no. 2008885) and made available from the Apple Store for Apple devices (e.g. iPhone, iPad, etc). It explains what types of personal information will be gathered by the University and Future Publishing Limited, and how this information will be used.

Please note that this policy does not provide details of the information gathered by Apple, nor how Apple uses that information, when you use its App Store. For these details, please see Apple’s privacy policy.

Information collected

Use of the App

Neither the University nor Future Publishing Limited collect or otherwise process any personally-identifiable information relating to those who download or subscribe to the Oxford Today App. The University and Future Publishing Limited only have access to aggregated and anonymous demographic data made available to it by Apple. This is statistical data about users’ of the App that does not identify any individual, and may be used by the University and Future Publishing Limited to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Oxford Today App.

Submissions to the magazine

By supplying personal information to the magazine you are consenting to the University and Future Publishing Limited holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information provided to the University by you will only be used for the purposes for which the information was supplied. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to our privacy policy

The University keeps this privacy policy under review. Any changes made to this privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy in relation to the Oxford Today App should be sent by email to stephen.sangar@admin.ox.ac.uk or addressed to Stephen Sangar, Web Officer, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford, OX1 2JD.