Lord Windlesham

28 January 1932 – 21 December 2010

David James George Hennessy, CVO, PC, 3rd Baron Windlesham and from 1999 a life peer as Baron Hennessy, Principal of Brasenose 1989–2002, died on 21 December 2010, aged 78. His three careers – media, politics and academia – were a unique mix. After years as a documentary producer and managing director at Grampian and ATV, he was jointly responsible in 1989 for investigating the controversial Thames Television programme Death on the Rock: “the most rigorous examination of a single current affairs programme in the history of British television”. In Oxford he was Chairman of the Oxford Society, among other honours. In 1965 he married journalist Prudence Glyn. He is survived by their daughter and son.

Mary Tregear

11 February 1924 – 17 December 2010

Mary Tregear, FBA, curator of Chinese art at the Ashmolean for 30 years, died on 17 December 2010, aged 86. She was born in Wuchang in central China. Civil unrest drove the family back to England, where Mary contracted tuberculosis and suffered permanent disability of the hip. After studying art and teaching at a girls’ school, in 1947 she went back to Wuchang to visit her parents, but ended up staying for three years before becoming curator at Hong Kong University’s Fung Ping Shan Museum. She joined the Ashmolean as Assistant Keeper for the Chinese collection in 1961, and from 1987 until her retirement in 1991 was Keeper of Eastern Art. She developed the museum’s collection of modern Chinese paintings, catalogued its early Chinese greenwares (1976), and in 1982 published a major book on the ceramics of the Song dynasty (960–1279). A fellow of St Cross College, she gave lectures, tutorials and graduate supervision in Chinese art for the Faculty of Oriental Studies. She was president of the Oriental Ceramic Society and a fellow of the British Academy. She is survived by a sister, Jean, and a brother, Richard.

Bertram Mandelbrote

22 October 1923 – 25 November 2010

Bertram Maurice Mandelbrote, FRCP, FRCPsych, Clinical Lecturer in Psychiatry at Oxford and pioneer in the therapeutic community, died on 25 November 2010, aged 86. He trained in medicine and won a Rhodes scholarship to Merton College. Research in the UK and Canada led him to a career in psychiatric hospitals. He returned to Oxford as physician superintendent at Littlemore Hospital in 1959, and from 1961 until retirement he served as Clinical Lecturer in Psychiatry at the University. He helped establish the Ley Clinic for drug addicts. He is survived by his wife Kathleen and their two sons.

Anthony Butler

30 January 1945 – 13 November 2010

Tony Butler, former Director of the Oxford University Careers Service and emeritus fellow of New College, died on 13 November 2010, aged 65. He read modern history at University College, then criminology at Cambridge and Columbia University, New York. A 27-year career in Whitehall culminated in six years as Director of Personnel and Finance for the Prison Service. From 1996 he was Director of the Oxford University Careers Service. He was treasurer then president of the Association of Graduate Careers Advisory Services and co-edited a history of AGCAS, Reflections on Change 1967–2007. His wife Anne and their children Catherine and James, survive him.

Julian Roberts

18 May 1930 – 20 October 2010

Richard Julian Roberts, former Keeper of Printed Books and Deputy Librarian at the Bodleian, died on 20 October 2010, aged 80. After 16 years as Assistant Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum, he worked at the Bodleian from 1974 until retirement in 1997. He was instrumental in establishing an online catalogue in the 1980s, and in the acquisition of several major collections. He was a fellow of Wolfson, and emeritus fellow from 1997. He is survived by his wife Anne and their son and daughter.

Philippa Foot

3 October 1920 – 3 October 2010

Moral philosopher Philippa Ruth Foot, née Bosanquet, FBA, vice-principal and senior research fellow at Somerville, died 3 October 2010, on her 90th birthday. The British granddaughter of US President Grover Cleveland, she read PPE at Somerville and was a wartime researcher at the Royal Institute of International Affairs. She became Somerville's first philosophy tutorial fellow in 1949, forming a close working relationship with Elizabeth Anscombe (in protest over Hiroshima they voted against Harry S Truman's honorary degree). In 1967 she became vice-principal and in 1969 senior research fellow; she left in 1988 to become Griffin Professor of Philosophy at the University of California, Los Angeles, until 1991. Her 1958 article 'Moral Arguments' challenged the relativism then prevailing in moral philosophy; the resulting debate dominated the discipline for decades. Natural Goodness (2001) was followed by two volumes of papers. She married historian MRD Foot in 1945 after her Somerville friend and London flatmate Iris Murdoch had left him for another man; they divorced after 14 years. The novelist's 'lifelong best friend' (they had a brief affair in 1968), she was portrayed as Paula in The Nice and the Good. She was an Oxfam trustee, and from 1976 a Fellow of the British Academy.

Lord Bingham of Cornhill

13 October 1933 – 11 September 2010

Thomas Henry BinghamThomas Henry Bingham, later Lord Bingham of Cornhill, KG, PC, Master of the Rolls, Senior Law Lord, and Lord Chief Justice in England, died 11 September 2010, aged 76. The most brilliant lawyer of his generation and the first holder of all three top legal posts, his unsuccessful bid to become Chancellor of Oxford University in 2003 has been described as 'his only known setback' in life. He was endorsed by Michael Howard, future Conservative leader, by former Times editor Simon Jenkins, and by Michael Beloff, president of Trinity, but was beaten by former Tory minister and Hong Kong governor Chris Patten. After completing National Service with the Ulster Royal Rifles, he won a Gibbs Scholarship at Balliol – where he was a keen debater – and took a First in Modern History. He read for the Bar as Eldon Law Scholar and in 1959 came top in the Bar finals; he took silk at just 38 and became a recorder of the Crown Court a year later, in 1975. In 1980 he became a high court judge in the Queen's Bench division and a judge of the commercial court; in 1986 he rose to the Court of Appeal; in 1992 he became Master of the Rolls and in 1996 Lord Chief Justice as well as a peer, Baron Bingham of Cornhill. He was Senior Law Lord from 2000 until his retirement eight years later. In 2005 he became the first judge to be made a Knight of the Garter. A thorough reformist, he backed and then implemented the end of the Bar monopoly at the High Court; supported the Human Rights Act (1998); and prepared the way for the establishment of the Supreme Court in 2009. His reports into breaches of trade sanctions against Rhodesia (1978) and the collapse of BCCI (1992) censured the civil service and the Bank of England respectively. Books include The Business of Judging (2000) and The Rule of Law (2010). He is survived by Elizabeth Loxley, whom he married in 1963, and by their daughter and two sons.

Keith Batey

4 July 1919 – 28 August 2010

John Keith Batey, Secretary of the Chest at Oxford and Treasurer of Christ Church, died 28 August 2010, aged 91. A Cambridge mathematics graduate, he was recruited in 1940 to join Bletchley Park's 'Hut 6' team decoding Wehrmacht and Luftwaffe Enigma messages. Denied permission to train as an RAF pilot (over fears that codebreakers would be compromised were he captured), he left for a Fleet Air Arm flying course in Canada but was ordered back to Bletchley's 'ISK' section focusing on the Enigma codes of the German military intelligence service. In 1943 he cracked the Enigma ciphers of the Nazi Party's own intelligence service as well as the cipher used by Spanish military attachés in Berlin and Rome. He wrote much of the (still unpublished) official history of the ISK. He came to Oxford after serving in the high commissioner's office in Ottawa; as private secretary to the Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations; and as Secretary of the Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough. From 1967 until 1972 he brought his technical expertise to bear as Secretary of the Chest, the university's financial officer. As Treasurer of Christ Church from 1972 to his retirement in 1985, he played a major role in the refurbishment of the college's buildings. His wife, fellow codebreaker Mavis Lever, survives him with their son and two daughters.

Stephen Wall

29 July 1931 – 6 August 2010

Stephen de Rocfort Wall, Emeritus Fellow in English Literature at Keble and editor of Essays in Criticism, died 6 August 2010, aged 79. He read English at New College, was a hospital porter in lieu of national service and lectured in English at the University of Leiden, but polio in 1956 left him in a wheelchair. His marriage to Barbara Parrott broke down and in 1958 he married Yvonne Rouse, his Nuffield Orthopaedic Hospital physiotherapist. After his BLitt, he was a tutor at Mansfield (1960–64), then a fellow of Keble until 1991. He directed Shakespeare for OUDS and the Oxford Playhouse (he was chairman of the theatre's own company, Anvil Productions), as well as Purcell's The Indian Queen for the Oxford Operatic Society. He edited Essays in Criticism for his last 37 years, as well as the Penguin books Charles Dickens: A Critical Anthology, Trollope's Can You Forgive Her? and (with Helen Small) Little Dorrit. He wrote a critical study, Trollope and Character (1988), a novel, Double Lives (1991), major critical articles on fiction, and many reviews of novels and theatre; other passions included France and early musical instruments. He stopped teaching on medical advice in 1989; study of his condition was instrumental in the recognition of post-polio syndrome. He is survived by his wife and his daughters, Alisoun (from his first marriage) and Cassandra.

David Alexander

18 October 1932 – 25 July 2010

Biblical scholar Professor David Alexander, CBE, who ran the Rhodes Scholarships in the US from 1981 to 1998, died on 25 July 2010, aged 77. He came to Christ Church from Louisville Presbyterian Seminary as a Rhodes scholar in 1954 'to become a truly educated person', achieving his doctorate in church history, Greek and Hebrew in 1957 and returning in 1960-1 to study Semitic languages. In the US he was President of Southwestern at Memphis, Tennessee, his alma mater (now Rhodes College) from 1965 and of Pomona College, Claremont, California (1969-91). As American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, he oversaw selection of 32 American graduates annually to study at Oxford, particularly encouraging women. He edited The American Oxonian, and in his American chapter for Sir Anthony Kenny's History of the Rhodes Trust (2001) he argued that Oxford values had contributed to US educational leadership. He was made an Honorary CBE in 1998 and a Distinguished Friend of Oxford University in 2000. He died after a long battle with cancer and is survived by his wife, Catharine and their three children.

Sir Marrack Goulding

2 September 1936 – 9 July 2010

Sir Marrack Irvine Goulding, KCMG, Warden of St Antony's, died 9 July 2010, aged 73. He took a First in Classics at Magdalen, then learned Arabic to take diplomatic positions in Kuwait, Tripoli and Cairo. In the early 1970s he was private secretary to three ministers of state for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs. Seconded to the Cabinet Office's think-tank, he helped produce a report criticising extravagance in the Foreign Office, which posted him to the British Embassy in Lisbon as 'punishment', as he saw it. He was made head of chancery in the British mission to the UN in New York, where he was involved in attempts to negotiate a solution to the Argentinian invasion of the Falklands. Two years as Ambassador to wartorn Angola prepared him for seven years, from 1986, heading the UN's peacekeeping operations, then expanding rapidly; dealing with crises including the Yugoslav conflict, he gained a reputation as an abrasive and combative figure, though also a charmer among women. In 1993 he was made Under-Secretary-General for UN political affairs. On his many travels, he relaxed by birdwatching. His memoir, Peacemonger, appeared in 2002. On his retirement in 1997, he succeeded Lord Dahrendorf as Warden of St Antony's, after an election in which an internationalist faction defeated others who wanted a scholar-warden. His expertise found its ideal Oxford home; he promoted the study of the developing world, introducing a fellowship in African Studies and an African Studies Centre– while rationalising the college administration and helping restore financial health. Retiring in 2006 with an Honorary Fellowship, he spent his last years in a nursing home, suffering strokes and cancer. He married Susan d'Albiac in 1961; they divorced in 1996; their sons Henry and James and daughter Rachel survive him. His second marriage, to Catherine Pawlow, was dissolved in 2004.

John Barnett

4 October 1947 – 2 July 2010

John Barnett, Research Lecturer in Physics, died on 2 July 2010, aged 62. He joined Linacre College and the Department of Atmospheric Physics as satellites were yielding the first global view of the atmosphere; for his PhD he analysed data from Oxford's first space instrument, on Nasa's Nimbus 4 satellite. His DPhil thesis identified sudden Antarctic warmings and helped expose the dangers of CFCs. He worked on instruments carried by further Nasa probes in 1991 and 2004, salvaging vital data when the latter malfunctioned. Among other honours, he received the Royal Meteorological Society L.F. Richardson Award and the World Meteorological Organisation's Norbert Gerbier-Mumm International Award. A childhood prodigy who could mend household devices at the age of four, he later handbuilt a steam launch to use from the home he established on the Oxford Canal. After a fall while running on Port Meadow in October 2009 he was diagnosed with a brain tumour, which proved fatal. He donated his brain to a study of the tumour. He is survived by his wife Elspeth Garman, their two daughters and foster daughter.

Brian Beynon Lloyd

23 September 1920 – 28 June 2010

Brian Beynon Lloyd, CBE, emeritus fellow and former Vice- Principal of Magdalen, and first director of Oxford Polytechnic, died on 28 June 2010, aged 89. During the war he joined Hugh Sinclair’s Oxford Nutrition Team, and went on to study the effects of famine. He became a fellow of Magdalen in 1948, and an emeritus fellow from 1970. After seven years as governor at the Oxford College of Technology, he earned the role of its first director when it became Oxford Polytechnic; he remained in that post until retirement in 1979, setting up Britain’s first modular degree courses. He is survived by his wife Reinhild, their seven children and 13 grandchildren.

Lord Quinton

25 March 1925 – 19 June 2010

The philosopher Lord Quinton, FBA, President of Trinity, 1978–87, died on 19 June 2010, aged 85. He graduated from Christ Church in 1949, after a period of war service in the RAF, then became a prize fellow of All Souls before moving to a New College fellowship from 1955 to 1978. A popular and effective tutor, his work in philosophy, which ensured his election to the British Academy in 1975, was only a part of his life. He was known to a wide public as the genial quizmaster of 'Round Britain Quiz', a voluminous reader and an urbane wit. He was awarded a life peerage in 1982, and three years later became chairman of the British Library board, taking a leading role in preparing for the library's move to its new building at St Pancras, eventually retiring from Trinity to give more time to public duties.

Richard Kindersley

9 September 1922 – 30 May 2010

Richard Kerr Kindersley, Emeritus Fellow of St Antony's and lecturer in international communism, died 30 May 2010, aged 87. He joined the Royal Navy in 1942 but was requisitioned to learn Russian and sent as an interpreter to Murmansk and Moscow. Resuming his Cambridge Tripos after the war, he switched from Classics to Russian and French; as a postgraduate he studied Russian history, specialising in the history of idea; his doctorate became The First Russian Revisionists: A Study of "Legal Marxism" in Russia (1962). He lectured Dartmouth naval recruits on Russian and French; worked as a Foreign Office researcher; and was first secretary in the British Embassy in Yugoslavia before coming to Oxford in 1967. He was a Fellow at St Antony's for 22 years and lectured on international communism, editing In Search of Eurocommunism in 1981. He remained a highly active Emeritus Fellow after his retirement in 1989. In 1959 he married Anne Karminski, who survives him.

Anthony Hopwood

18 May 1944 – 8 May 2010

Anthony Hopwood, Dean of the Saïd Business School, 1999–2006, and Professor of Management Studies there (and also a student of Christ Church) died on 8 May 2010, aged 65. An LSE graduate in accountancy, he moved to the United States for further study, becoming MBA and PhD at Chicago. He then held posts at the Manchester Business School, before returning to LSE as its Professor of International Accountancy and Financial Management. He came to the Saïd Business School (as Professor of Management Studies) in 1995, and became a notable dean of the still-emerging institution. From 1970 he had been a founding editor of the international journal Accountancy, Organizations and Society, and had a number of prominent books to his credit, including Accounting and Human Behaviour (1974). He latterly took a prominent role in the Prince of Wales's Foundation for the Built Environment.

Roger Van Noorden

8 July 1939 – 12 April 2010

Roger Van Noorden, fellow (and later an honorary fellow) of Hertford College, died on 12 April 2010, aged 70. Himself a Hertford undergraduate, he became a dedicated and successful tutor in economics and also a shrewd investment bursar. Outside the college, he became a prominent figure in University administration, known as one of the 'wise men of Wellington Square', and a leading financial negotiator between University and Government. Among other achievements, he devised the 'Van Noorden Index', calculating the impact of inflation on Oxford's major costs, such as levels of student rents.

Baroness Park of Monmouth

1 September 1921 – 24 March 2010

Baroness Park of Monmouth, CMG, a life peer since 1990, died aged 88 on 24 March 2010. She was known to Oxford as Principal from 1980 to 1989 of Somerville, her undergraduate college, to which she had returned after a full career in government service. Her diplomatic career had taken her to understated heights of secret service administration in highly sensitive and demanding appointments. Parts of her work in the Special Operations Executive (SOE) and then as an MI6 executive became public knowledge as strict secrecy requirements were modified, and in retirement from Oxford she was able to speak with relative freedom about her career, not least in the House of Lords. At Somerville she settled into an environment very different from her diplomatic career, and soon won many friends. She raised funds for a fine new building that provides much student housing together with a conference centre, named (even-handedly) after two of the college's most distinguished and very different graduates, Dorothy Hodgkin OM and Margaret Thatcher.

Sir Kenneth Dover

11 March 1920 – 7 March 2010

Sir Kenneth Dover, FBA, who died on 7 March 2010, aged 89, had two Oxford incarnations – as a fellow of Balliol (his undergraduate college) from 1948 to 1955, and later as President of Corpus Christi College (1976–1986). Arriving at Balliol in 1938, he was starting his Greats course when military service took him into the army, from which he returned to take high honours and (after a short period at Merton) to become a fellow of Balliol. There he developed as a Greek scholar of wide range and penetration, working on Thucydides and Aristophanes, among other authors, and publishing both technical works (e.g. Greek Word Order, 1960), as well as wider studies of Greek culture (including the notably fresh view of Greek Homosexuality, 1978, 1989), and a startlingly candid autobiography (Marginal Comment, 1994). After a highly successful professorial career at the University of St Andrews, he was brought back to Oxford as President of Corpus. He was knighted in 1977, and became President of the British Academy from 1978 to 1981. On retiring from Corpus, he returned to St Andrews, where he was Chancellor from 1981 until 2005.

Ann Smart

30 April 1934 – 18 February 2010

Ann Smart, formerly a lecturer in the Law faculty and an emeritus fellow of St Anne's College, died on 18 February 2010, aged 75. She graduated from St Anne's with firsts in jurisprudence and in the Bachelor of Civil Law examination, and had special interests in Roman law, as well as jurisprudence and criminal law. In 1958 she was the first woman lecturer of Magdalen. After a break to have a family, she returned to teaching as a lecturer (1972) and then a fellow (1977–98) of St Hugh's. The college's commitment developed rapidly during her career there, and a fund was raised to endow a fellowship named in her honour. She was for many years her faculty's representative on the board of the Bodleian Law Library.